Skip to content
Texas A&M University-San Antonio logo

Texas A&M University-San Antonio

H-1B PERM E-Verify

Founded

N/A

Employees

N/A

Headquarters

San Antonio, TX

Website

Socials

-

Overview

Does Texas A&M University-San Antonio Sponsor H-1B Visas?

Yes. Our records show Texas A&M University-San Antonio has filed 34 H-1B Labor Condition Applications (LCAs). The latest available data is for fiscal year 2026, with 5 filings.

Visa History

H1B Sponsorship trends

In fiscal year 2026, Texas A&M University-San Antonio recorded 5 H-1B LCA filings, a 28.57% decrease from the previous year. The reported certification rate was 60%, up by 17.14 percentage points.

PERM Sponsorship trends

In fiscal year 2024, Texas A&M University-San Antonio recorded 1 PERM filings, a 0% increase from the previous year. The reported certification rate was 100%, up by 0 percentage points.

Salary & Job

Salary

H-1B and PERM salary history at Texas A&M University-San Antonio, 2020–2026.

2026 52,572 ~ 85,000 -
2025 59,650 ~ 120,000 -
2024 53,490 ~ 116,000 70,000 ~ 70,000
2023 52,000 ~ 88,888 -
2022 45,000 ~ 118,177 -
2021 45,000 ~ 125,000 -
2020 53,000 ~ 60,000 62,000 ~ 125,000
Job Fields

Texas A&M University-San Antonio sponsors foreign workers across diverse job fields, including Educational Instruction and Library(30), Life, Physical, and Social Science(5), Computer and Mathematical(2), Architecture and Engineering(1), for permanent employment opportunities.

Educational Instruction and Library 78.95%
Life, Physical, and Social Science 13.16%
Computer and Mathematical 5.26%
Architecture and Engineering 2.63%
STEM Job Titles

Texas A&M University-San Antonio supports foreign workers for permanent employment in various STEM job titles.

Assistant Professor 5 Research Scientist 3 Instructional Assistant Professor 3 Research 2 Postdoctoral Research 2
Non-STEM Job Titles

Texas A&M University-San Antonio supports foreign workers for permanent employment in various Non-STEM job titles.

Assistant Professor 13 Instructional Assistant Professor 2 Assistant Professor Of Finance 2 Lecturer 1

Worker Backgrounds

School

Texas A&M University-San Antonio sponsors green cards for foreign workers, with the majority of them graduating from a select group of U.S. universities.

Michigan State University 1 University of Houston 1 Case Western Reserve University 1
Major

Texas A&M University-San Antonio sponsors both STEM and Non-STEM workers, with the most sponsorships in fields as below.

Developmental Biology And Genetics 1 Criminal Justice 1 Accounting 1 Management 1
Degree

Texas A&M University-San Antonio sponsors green cards for foreign workers who have graduated with various degrees.

Loading...
Citizenship

Most of Texas A&M University-San Antonio recruiters come from SOUTH KOREA, UNITED KINGDOM, MEXICO.

Loading...
Job Level

Texas A&M University-San Antonio sponsors green cards for foreign workers across various job levels.

Loading...
Location

Texas A&M University-San Antonio's primary office locations are in TX, TEXAS.

TX 34 TEXAS 4

Contacts

Contact

Authorized Texas A&M University-San Antonio employees listed here handle labor certification. They must work directly for Texas A&M University-San Antonio, not outside agents, lawyers, or HR staff. In small companies, this is often the president or operations manager.

Patricia Zibluk p***k@tamusa.edu Director of International Affairs ***1212
LUKAS GREEN l***n@tamusa.edu IMMIGRATION COORDINATOR ***1475
Patricia Zibluk p***k@tamusa.edu Interim Director of International Affairs ***1308
Lukas Green l***n@tamusa.edu Senior Immigration Coordinator ***1308
Sylvia Medel s***l@tamusa.edu Director of International Affairs ***1308
SYLVIA MEDEL s***l@tamusa.edu DIRECTOR, INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS ***1308

FAQs

Visa FAQs
Does Texas A&M University-San Antonio sponsor H-1B visas?
Yes. Our records show Texas A&M University-San Antonio has filed 34 H-1B Labor Condition Applications (LCAs). The latest available data is for fiscal year 2026, with 5 filings.
Does Texas A&M University-San Antonio sponsor PERM (green card) applications?
Yes. Our records show Texas A&M University-San Antonio has filed 4 PERM labor certification applications. The latest available data is for fiscal year 2024, with 1 filings.
Does Texas A&M University-San Antonio participate in E-Verify?
The available dataset contains an E-Verify participation signal for Texas A&M University-San Antonio. Check the official E-Verify employer search for current status.
Does Texas A&M University-San Antonio sponsor Non-STEM job seekers?
Our records include 18 Non-STEM cases associated with Texas A&M University-San Antonio. Review the job-title data below to judge whether that history matches a specific role.
Is Texas A&M University-San Antonio an ICC?
No, Texas A&M University-San Antonio is not an ICC.
Where does FrogHire get Texas A&M University-San Antonio's sponsorship data, and what are its limitations?

This profile summarizes public employer records, including U.S. Department of Labor LCA and PERM disclosure data. The latest annual data shown is from fiscal year 2026. An LCA is not an H-1B petition, visa approval, or current job opening. Confirm current sponsorship with the employer or recruiter.

Keep Exploring

Explore Guides

Use practical guides to evaluate sponsorship-fit and prepare better.

Try Tools

Validate salary and employer signals before you apply.