Skip to content
OAKLAND UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT logo

OAKLAND UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

H-1B PERM E-Verify

Founded

N/A

Employees

5001-10000

Headquarters

Oakland, CA

Website

Socials

Overview

Does OAKLAND UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Sponsor H-1B Visas?

Yes. Our records show OAKLAND UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT has filed 36 H-1B Labor Condition Applications (LCAs). The latest available data is for fiscal year 2026, with 3 filings.

Visa History

H1B Sponsorship trends

In fiscal year 2026, OAKLAND UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT recorded 3 H-1B LCA filings, a 50% increase from the previous year. The reported certification rate was 100%, up by 0 percentage points.

PERM Sponsorship trends

In fiscal year 2025, OAKLAND UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT recorded 1 PERM filings, a 66.67% decrease from the previous year. The reported certification rate was 0%, down by 66.67 percentage points.

Salary & Job

Salary

H-1B and PERM salary history at OAKLAND UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT, 2020–2026.

2026 67,430 ~ 78,359 -
2025 62,695 ~ 81,716 89,340 ~ 89,340
2024 67,430 ~ 106,274 64,534 ~ 97,088
2023 53,730 ~ 119,650 -
2022 61,547 ~ 87,352 77,823 ~ 100,142
2021 53,164 ~ 90,574 74,251 ~ 74,251
2020 57,230 ~ 83,388 -
Job Fields

OAKLAND UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT sponsors foreign workers across diverse job fields, including Educational Instruction and Library(44), Management(1), for permanent employment opportunities.

Educational Instruction and Library 97.78%
Management 2.22%
STEM Job Titles

OAKLAND UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT supports foreign workers for permanent employment in various STEM job titles.

Non-STEM Job Titles

OAKLAND UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT supports foreign workers for permanent employment in various Non-STEM job titles.

Bilingual K 5 Teacher 11 Teacher Bilingual 7 Early Childhood Special Educator 4 Teacher On Special Assignment 3 Spanish Teacher 3

Worker Backgrounds

School

OAKLAND UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT sponsors green cards for foreign workers, with the majority of them graduating from a select group of U.S. universities.

San Francisco State University 1
Major

OAKLAND UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT sponsors both STEM and Non-STEM workers, with the most sponsorships in fields as below.

Teaching English As A Foreign Language 3 Psychology 2 English 1 Special Education 1 Elementary Education And English Language Education 1
Degree

OAKLAND UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT sponsors green cards for foreign workers who have graduated with various degrees.

Loading...
Citizenship

Most of OAKLAND UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT recruiters come from MEXICO, SPAIN, SOUTH KOREA.

Loading...
Job Level

OAKLAND UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT sponsors green cards for foreign workers across various job levels.

Loading...
Location

OAKLAND UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT's primary office locations are in CA, CALIFORNIA.

CA 36 CALIFORNIA 9

Contacts

Contact

Authorized OAKLAND UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT employees listed here handle labor certification. They must work directly for OAKLAND UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT, not outside agents, lawyers, or HR staff. In small companies, this is often the president or operations manager.

Diana Iniguez d***z@ousd.org Talent Development Associate ***7638
Jeff Dillon j***n@ousd.org Sr Talent Partner ***8000
MARY CLAIRE DELGADO m***o@ousd.org MANAGER OF RECRUITMENT ***1063

FAQs

Visa FAQs
Does OAKLAND UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT sponsor H-1B visas?
Yes. Our records show OAKLAND UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT has filed 36 H-1B Labor Condition Applications (LCAs). The latest available data is for fiscal year 2026, with 3 filings.
Does OAKLAND UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT sponsor PERM (green card) applications?
Yes. Our records show OAKLAND UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT has filed 9 PERM labor certification applications. The latest available data is for fiscal year 2025, with 1 filings.
Does OAKLAND UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT participate in E-Verify?
The available dataset contains an E-Verify participation signal for OAKLAND UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT. Check the official E-Verify employer search for current status.
Does OAKLAND UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT sponsor Non-STEM job seekers?
Our records include 45 Non-STEM cases associated with OAKLAND UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT. Review the job-title data below to judge whether that history matches a specific role.
Is OAKLAND UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT an ICC?
No, OAKLAND UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT is not an ICC.
Where does FrogHire get OAKLAND UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT's sponsorship data, and what are its limitations?

This profile summarizes public employer records, including U.S. Department of Labor LCA and PERM disclosure data. The latest annual data shown is from fiscal year 2026. An LCA is not an H-1B petition, visa approval, or current job opening. Confirm current sponsorship with the employer or recruiter.

Keep Exploring

Explore Guides

Use practical guides to evaluate sponsorship-fit and prepare better.

Try Tools

Validate salary and employer signals before you apply.