Skip to content
Micron Technology logo

Micron Technology

H-1B PERM E-Verify

Founded

1978

Employees

10001+

Headquarters

Boise, ID

Website

Socials

Overview

Does Micron Technology Sponsor H-1B Visas?

Yes. Our records show Micron Technology has filed 3,693 H-1B Labor Condition Applications (LCAs). The latest available data is for fiscal year 2026, with 476 filings.

About Micron Technology

Explore Micron Technology, leading in semiconductors with a broad range of performance-enhancing memory and storage solutions

Visa History

H1B Sponsorship trends

In fiscal year 2026, Micron Technology recorded 476 H-1B LCA filings, a 21.19% decrease from the previous year. The reported certification rate was 97.9%, up by 0.38 percentage points.

PERM Sponsorship trends

In fiscal year 2026, Micron Technology recorded 152 PERM filings, a 94.87% increase from the previous year. The reported certification rate was 85.53%, up by 3.48 percentage points.

Salary & Job

Salary

H-1B and PERM salary history at Micron Technology, 2020–2026.

2026 88,500 ~ 277,581 75,000 ~ 338,000
2025 71,760 ~ 270,000 62,696 ~ 267,000
2024 74,204 ~ 300,000 86,100 ~ 256,640
2023 69,700 ~ 309,213 70,700 ~ 237,300
2022 72,000 ~ 251,604 66,991 ~ 252,794
2021 68,000 ~ 249,991 70,000 ~ 223,000
2020 46,508 ~ 225,000 67,683 ~ 239,802
Job Fields

Micron Technology sponsors foreign workers across diverse job fields, including Architecture and Engineering(3,245), Computer and Mathematical(781), Management(238), Business and Financial Operations(206), Sales and Related(9), for permanent employment opportunities.

Architecture and Engineering 72.45%
Computer and Mathematical 17.44%
Management 5.31%
Business and Financial Operations 4.6%
Sales and Related 0.2%
STEM Job Titles

Micron Technology supports foreign workers for permanent employment in various STEM job titles.

Design Engineer 172 Semiconductor Design Engineer 98 Firmware Engineer 97 Data Scientist 68 Semiconductor Process Engineer 66
Non-STEM Job Titles

Micron Technology supports foreign workers for permanent employment in various Non-STEM job titles.

Financial Analyst 22 Supply Chain Planner 19 Product Manager 15 Supply Chain Engineer 12 Product Operations Manager 9

Worker Backgrounds

School

Micron Technology sponsors green cards for foreign workers, with the majority of them graduating from a select group of U.S. universities.

University of Southern California 26 University of Florida 20 Texas A & M University-College Station 17 Arizona State University Tempe Campus 16 Rochester Institute of Technology 16
Major

Micron Technology sponsors both STEM and Non-STEM workers, with the most sponsorships in fields as below.

Electrical Engineering 157 Electrical and Computer Engineering 58 Electronics Engineering 47 Chemical Engineering 36 Industrial Engineering and Management 34 Business Administration 16 Supply Chain Management 7 Legal Studies 1 Geography 1 Logistics Management 1
Degree

Micron Technology sponsors green cards for foreign workers who have graduated with various degrees.

Loading...
Citizenship

Most of Micron Technology recruiters come from INDIA, CHINA, TAIWAN, SOUTH KOREA, NIGERIA.

Loading...
Job Level

Micron Technology sponsors green cards for foreign workers across various job levels.

Loading...
Location

Micron Technology's primary office locations are in ID, CA, VA, TX, CO.

ID 2,481 CA 877 VA 532 TX 180 CO 158

Contacts

Contact

Authorized Micron Technology employees listed here handle labor certification. They must work directly for Micron Technology, not outside agents, lawyers, or HR staff. In small companies, this is often the president or operations manager.

Amberley Johnson a***n@micron.com Director, Immigration ***1969
Leeann Griego l***o@micron.com Sr. Global Immigration Specialist ***1028
Manuel Caudevilla m***a@micron.com Sr. Global Immigration Specialist ***1730
Manuel Caudevilla c***a@micron.com Sr. Global Immigration Specialist ***1730
Nate Burt n***t@micron.com Coordinator, Immigration & Programs ***3523
Dane Kayce d***e@micron.com Sr. Manager, Talent Acquisition ***4000
Amberley Johnson i***n@micron.com ***1969
Dane Kayce h***m@micron.com ***1641

FAQs

Visa FAQs
Does Micron Technology sponsor H-1B visas?
Yes. Our records show Micron Technology has filed 3,693 H-1B Labor Condition Applications (LCAs). The latest available data is for fiscal year 2026, with 476 filings.
Does Micron Technology sponsor PERM (green card) applications?
Yes. Our records show Micron Technology has filed 795 PERM labor certification applications. The latest available data is for fiscal year 2026, with 152 filings.
Does Micron Technology participate in E-Verify?
The available dataset contains an E-Verify participation signal for Micron Technology. Check the official E-Verify employer search for current status.
Does Micron Technology sponsor Non-STEM job seekers?
Our records include 350 Non-STEM cases associated with Micron Technology. Review the job-title data below to judge whether that history matches a specific role.
Is Micron Technology an ICC?
No, Micron Technology is not an ICC.
Where does FrogHire get Micron Technology's sponsorship data, and what are its limitations?

This profile summarizes public employer records, including U.S. Department of Labor LCA and PERM disclosure data. The latest annual data shown is from fiscal year 2026. An LCA is not an H-1B petition, visa approval, or current job opening. Confirm current sponsorship with the employer or recruiter.

Keep Exploring

Explore Guides

Use practical guides to evaluate sponsorship-fit and prepare better.

Try Tools

Validate salary and employer signals before you apply.