Skip to content
Louisiana State University in Shreveport logo

Louisiana State University in Shreveport

H-1B PERM E-Verify

Founded

N/A

Employees

N/A

Headquarters

Shreveport, LA

Website

Socials

-

Overview

Does Louisiana State University in Shreveport Sponsor H-1B Visas?

Yes. Our records show Louisiana State University in Shreveport has filed 44 H-1B Labor Condition Applications (LCAs). The latest available data is for fiscal year 2026, with 1 filings.

Visa History

H1B Sponsorship trends

In fiscal year 2026, Louisiana State University in Shreveport recorded 1 H-1B LCA filings, a 80% decrease from the previous year. The reported certification rate was 100%, up by 0 percentage points.

PERM Sponsorship trends

In fiscal year 2026, Louisiana State University in Shreveport recorded 1 PERM filings, a 0% increase from the previous year. The reported certification rate was 100%, up by 100 percentage points.

Salary & Job

Salary

H-1B and PERM salary history at Louisiana State University in Shreveport, 2020–2026.

2026 113,835 ~ 113,835 69,010 ~ 69,010
2025 82,400 ~ 126,690 123,000 ~ 123,000
2024 53,000 ~ 124,000 -
2023 59,719 ~ 123,000 -
2022 79,999 ~ 125,460 -
2021 53,999 ~ 122,000 -
2020 54,999 ~ 123,000 -
Job Fields

Louisiana State University in Shreveport sponsors foreign workers across diverse job fields, including Educational Instruction and Library(45), Management(1), for permanent employment opportunities.

Educational Instruction and Library 97.83%
Management 2.17%
STEM Job Titles

Louisiana State University in Shreveport supports foreign workers for permanent employment in various STEM job titles.

Assistant Professor Of Computer Science 4 Tenured Associate Professor Of Computer Science 2 Assistant Professor Of Physic 2 Assistant Professor Of Mathematic 2 Assistant Professor Of Chemistry 1
Non-STEM Job Titles

Louisiana State University in Shreveport supports foreign workers for permanent employment in various Non-STEM job titles.

Assistant Professor 7 Assistant Professor Of Accounting 4 Assistant Professor Of Management 2 Assistant Professor Of Finance 2 Assistant Professor Of Kinesiology And Health Science 2

Worker Backgrounds

School

Louisiana State University in Shreveport sponsors green cards for foreign workers, with the majority of them graduating from a select group of U.S. universities.

Major

Louisiana State University in Shreveport sponsors both STEM and Non-STEM workers, with the most sponsorships in fields as below.

Degree

Louisiana State University in Shreveport sponsors green cards for foreign workers who have graduated with various degrees.

Loading...
Citizenship

Most of Louisiana State University in Shreveport recruiters come from .

Loading...
Job Level

Louisiana State University in Shreveport sponsors green cards for foreign workers across various job levels.

Loading...
Location

Louisiana State University in Shreveport's primary office locations are in LA.

LA 46

Contacts

Contact

Authorized Louisiana State University in Shreveport employees listed here handle labor certification. They must work directly for Louisiana State University in Shreveport, not outside agents, lawyers, or HR staff. In small companies, this is often the president or operations manager.

Robert Lindsey r***y@lsus.edu Director of Human Resource Management ***5169
Kristin Fiser k***r@lsus.edu Associate Director of Human Resources ***5279
William R Wolfe b***e@lsus.edu Associate Vice Chancellor for Human Resources, Pur ***5279
William R Wolfe b***e@lsus.edu Associate Vice Chancellor for Human Resources, Pur ***5279

FAQs

Visa FAQs
Does Louisiana State University in Shreveport sponsor H-1B visas?
Yes. Our records show Louisiana State University in Shreveport has filed 44 H-1B Labor Condition Applications (LCAs). The latest available data is for fiscal year 2026, with 1 filings.
Does Louisiana State University in Shreveport sponsor PERM (green card) applications?
Yes. Our records show Louisiana State University in Shreveport has filed 2 PERM labor certification applications. The latest available data is for fiscal year 2026, with 1 filings.
Does Louisiana State University in Shreveport participate in E-Verify?
The available dataset contains an E-Verify participation signal for Louisiana State University in Shreveport. Check the official E-Verify employer search for current status.
Does Louisiana State University in Shreveport sponsor Non-STEM job seekers?
Our records include 32 Non-STEM cases associated with Louisiana State University in Shreveport. Review the job-title data below to judge whether that history matches a specific role.
Is Louisiana State University in Shreveport an ICC?
No, Louisiana State University in Shreveport is not an ICC.
Where does FrogHire get Louisiana State University in Shreveport's sponsorship data, and what are its limitations?

This profile summarizes public employer records, including U.S. Department of Labor LCA and PERM disclosure data. The latest annual data shown is from fiscal year 2026. An LCA is not an H-1B petition, visa approval, or current job opening. Confirm current sponsorship with the employer or recruiter.

Keep Exploring

Explore Guides

Use practical guides to evaluate sponsorship-fit and prepare better.

Try Tools

Validate salary and employer signals before you apply.